e-Assessment
Today Offer Use Promocode: TESTBAG to get 20% Extra Discount



SRM JOINT ENGINEERING ENTRANCE EXAMINATION (SRMJEEE) Syllabus

 

Kindly Note : TestBag now has exclusive microsite for SRMJEEE Entrance Exams. Please click on srmjeee.testbag.com  for one stop on everything about SRM Joint Engineering Entrance Exams

PART 1 – PHYSICS (35 Questions)
UNIT 1: Units and Measurement
Units for measurement, system of units-S.I., fundamental and derived units,
measurements-errors in measurement-significant figures, dimensions-dimensional analysis-applications.
UNIT 2: Mechanics
Motion  in  one  dimension-uniform  and  non-uniform  motion-uniformly  accelerated  motion-scalar  and  vector  quantities-Newton’s  laws  of  motion - force  and  inertia-impulse  and  momentum-law  of  conservation   of   linear   momentum-applications-motions in  two dimension- projectile motion-uniform circular motion-friction-laws of friction-applications centripetal force-centre of mass - torque-angular  momentum  and  its  conservation -moment  of  inertia-theorems  of  moment  of  inertia-workenergy- potential energy and kinetic energy-power-collision-elastic and inelastic collisions.
UNIT 3: Gravitation, Mechanics of Solids and Fluids
The  universal  law  of  gravitation,  acceleration  due  to gravity-variation  of  ‘g’  with  altitude,  latitude  and   depth-gravitation   potential-escape   velocity   and   orbital   velocity - geostationary   satellites - Kepler’s  laws  of  planetary  motion.  Solids-elastic  behaviour,  stress-strain-Hooke’s  law-Modulli  of  elasticity-relation    between    them-surface    tension capillarity - applications – viscosity-Poiseuille’s formula-Stokes lawapplications-  streamline and turbulent flow-Reynolds number-Bernoulli’s theorem- applications.



UNIT  4:  Oscillations  and  Wave  Motion
Periodic  motion-simple  harmonic  motion-equations  of motion oscillations of spring-simple pendulum-free, forced and damped oscillations-resonance-applications-wave motions-longitudinal and transverse waves-velocity of wave motion in different media-Newton’s formula-Laplace’s  correction-super  position  of waves-progressive and standing waves-sonometer-air columns-Doppler effect and its applications.
UNIT 5: Heat and Thermodynamics
Kinetic  theory  of  gases-postulates-pressure  of  a  gas-specific  heat  capacity-relation  between  Cp  and  Cv-first  law  of  thermodynamics  thermodynamical  processes-isothermal  and  adiabatic-reversible  and  irreversible  process-second  law  of  thermodynamics-Carnot’s  engineheat  transfer-conduction - convection-radiation-thermal conductivity of solids-black body radiations-Kirchoff’s law-Wien’s displacement law- Stefan’s law-Newton’s law of cooling.
UNIT 6: Ray and Wave Optics and Magnetism Reflection and refraction of light-total internal reflection-velocity  of  light  determination-deviation  and  dispersion  of  light  by  a  prism-lens  formula magnification-power  of  lens-Combination of  thin lenses  in  contactmicroscope-  astronomical  telescope-wavefront-Huygens  principle-wave  nature  of  light–interference-Young’s double slit experiment-diffraction and polarization
UNIT 7: Electricity and Magnetism
Electrostatics-Coulomb’s  inverse  square  law-dielectric  constant-electric  field-electric  lines  of  force - electric dipole-electric  potential-potential difference-electric flux-Gauss theorem-electrostatic induction-capacitor  capacitors  in  parallel  and  series-action of points-lightning  arrester electric current-drift  velocity  of  electrons-Ohm’s  law-electrical    resistivity  and  conductivity-super conductivity-Kirchoff’s  law-Wheatstone’s  bridge-principle  of  potentiometer-electric  power -  Earth’s magnetic field and magnetic elements-magnetic field due to a magnetic dipole-torque on a magnetic dipole-tangent   law   tangent   galvano   meter   deflection   magnetometer-magnetic   properties of   a  material–dia, para  and  ferromagnetic  materials-applications.
magnetic  effects  of  electric  current - Bio  Savart  law-force  on  a  moving  charge  in  an  uniform  magnetic field-moving  coil  galvanometer-conversion  of  a  galvanometer into voltmeter and ammeter-Faraday’s law-Lenz law of
electromagnetic induction-self inductance-mutual inductance-Flemming’s  right hand rule-methods of inducing emf-eddy current.Alternating currents-LCR series circuit-AC generator-transformer 
UNIT 8: Atomic Physics and Relativity
Atomic  structure-properties  of  cathode  rays  and positive  rays-specific charge  of  an  electron-atom model-Thomson   atom   model-Rutherford   atom   model-Bohr   atom   model-merits   and   demerits-quantum  numbers-  X-rays-production-properties-Bragg’s  law-Bragg’s  X-ray  spectro  meter  photo 
electric  effect-laser-spontaneous  and  stimulated  emission-laser  action-characteristics  of  laser  light-ruby laser-applications of laser relativity-Einstein’s mass energy relation-variation of mass with velocity.
UNIT 9: Dual Nature of Matter and Nuclear Physics
Matter   waves-wave   nature   of   particles-De   Broglie   wavelength-electron   microscope.   Nuclear  properties;   radius,   mass,   binding   energy,   density,   isotopes,   mass   defect-   Bainbridge mass spectrometer-nuclear forces neutron discovery-radioactivity -α, β and γ decay-half life and mean life-artificial radio activity-radio isotopes-radio carbon dating-radiation hazards.Nuclear fission-nuclear reactor-nuclear fusion-hydrogen bomb cosmic rays-elementary particles.
UNIT 10: Electronics and Communication
Semiconductors-doping-types-PN  junction  diode-biasing-diode  as  a  Rectifier-transistors-transistor characteristics-amplifier-gain-feedback  in  amplifiers-logic  gates-basic  logic  gates-NOT,  OR,  AND,  NOR,    NAND-universal    gates-De    Morgan’s    theorems-space    communication    propagation of  electromagnetic   waves   in   atmosphere-sky and  space   wave   propagation-modulation   types–demodulation-microwaves-radars.

 

PART 2 – CHEMISTRY (35 Questions)
UNIT 1: Atomic Structure
Matter  and  its  nature,  Dalton’s  atomic  theory;  concept  of  atom,molecule, element  and  compound; physical quantities and their measurements in chemistry, Precision and accuracy, significant figures, S.I. Units, dimensional analysis;  Laws of chemical combination; atomic and molecular masses, mole concept, molar mass, percentage composition, empirical and molecular formulae; chemical equations and stoichiometry.
Discovery  of  sub -atomic  particles  (electron,  proton  and neutron); Thomson  and  Rutherford  atomic models and their limitations; nature of electromagnetic radiation, photoelectric effect; Spectrum  of  hydrogen atom,  Bohr  model  of  hydrogen  atom - its  postulates,  derivation  of  the relations for energy of the electron and radii of the different orbits, limitations of Bohr’s model; Dual nature of matter, De-Broglie’s relationship, Heisenberg uncertainty principle. Elementary ideas of quantum mechanics, quantum mechanical model of atom, its important features, Quantum  numbers  (principal,  angular  momentum  and magnetic  quantum  numbers)  and  their 
significance; shapes of s, p and d-orbitals, electron spin and spin quantum number; rules for filling electrons in orbitals Aufbau principle, Pauli’s exclusion principle and Hund’s rule, electronic configuration of elements, extra stability of halffilled and completely filled orbitals.
UNIT 2: States of Matter
Classification of matter into solid, liquid and gaseous states. Solid  State:  Classification  of  solids:  molecular, 
ionic,  covalent  and  metallic  solids,  amorphous  and  crystalline solids (elementary idea); Bragg’s Law and its applications; unit cell and lattices, packing in solids (fcc, bcc and hcp lattices), voids, calculations involving unit cell para
meters, imperfection in solids; electrical, magnetic and dielectric properties.
Liquid  State:  Properties  of  liquids  -  vapour  pressure,  viscosity  and  surface  tension  and  effect  of  temperature  on  them  (qualitative  treatment  only).  Gaseous  State:  Measurable  properties  of  gases;  Gas  laws-Boyle’s  law,  Charles’  law,  Graham’s  law  of  diffusion,  Avogadro’s  law,  Dalton’s  law  of 
partial pressure; concept of absolute scale of temperature; ideal gas equation, kinetic theory of gases (only  postulates);  concept  of  average, 
root  mean  square  and  most  probable  velocities;  real  gases, 
deviation  from  ideal  behaviour,  compressibility  factor,  Van  der  Waals  equation,  liquefaction  of  gases, critical constants.
UNIT 3: Chemical FamiliesPeriodic Properties Modern periodic law and present form of the periodic table, s & p block elements, periodic trends in properties  of  elements,  atomic  and  ionic  radii,  ionization  enthalpy, electron  gain  enthalpy,  valence,  oxidation  states  and  chemical  reactivity.  Transition  elements–d-block  elements,  inner  transition  elements–f-block  elements.  Ionization  energy,  electron  affinity, lanthanides  and  actinides-general  characteristics.   Coordination  Chemistry:  Coordination  compounds,  nomenclature:  terminology  -  Werner’s coordination theory. Applications of coordination coampounds.
 



UNIT 4: Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure
Covalent bonding: Concept of electronegativity, Fajan’s rule, dipole moment; Valence Shell Electron Pair  Repulsion  (VSEPR)  theory  and  shapes  of  simple  molecules.  Quantum  mechanical  approach  to covalent bonding: Valence bond theory–Its important features, concept of hybridization involving s, p  and  d  orbitals;  resonance.  Molecular  orbital  theory–Its  important  features,  LCAOs,  types  of molecular   orbitals   (bonding,   anti-bonding),   sigma   and   pi-bonds,   molecular   orbital   electronic configurations  of  homonuclear  diatomic  molecules,concept  of  bond  order,  bond  length  and  bond 
energy. Elementary   idea   of   metallic   bonding.   Hydrogen   bonding   and   its   applications.   Extractive metallurgyof  sodium,  lithium,  properties  of  alkali  metals,  basic  nature  of  oxides  and  hydroxides, compounds  of  alkaline  earth  metals,  compounds  of  boron.  Oxides,  carbides,  halides  and  sulphides of carbon group. Oxides–classification–acidic, basic, neutral, peroxide and amphoteric oxides.
UNIT 5: Chemical Thermodynamics & Energetics
First  law  of  thermodynamics,  Energy  changes  during  a  chemical  reaction,  Internal  energy  and  Enthalpy, Hess’s law of constant heat summation, numerical, based on these concepts. Enthalpies of reactions (enthalpy of neutralization, enthalpy of combustion, enthalpy of fusion and vaporization).
Second  law  of  thermodynamics–Spontaneity  of  processes;  S  of  the  universe  and  G  of  the  system  as  criteria for spontaneity, Go (Standard Gibbsenergy change) and equilibrium constant. 
UNIT 6: Solutions
Different   methods   for   expressing   concentration of solution-Molality,   molarity,   mole   fraction, percentage  (by  volume  and  mass  both),  vapour  pressure  of  solutions  and  Raoult’s  law-ideal  and  non-ideal solutions, vapour pressure-composition plots for ideal and non-ideal solutions; colligative
properties  of  dilute  solutions-relative  lowering  of  vapour  pressure,  depression  of  freezing  point,  elevation  of  boiling  point  and  osmotic  pressure; determination  of  molecular  mass  using  colligative 
properties; abnormal value of molar mass,Van’t Hoff factor and its significance.
UNIT 7: Chemical Equilibrium
Meaning  of  equilibrium,  concept  of  dynamic  equilibrium.  Equilibria  involving  physical  processes:  Solid-liquid,   liquid-gas   and   solid-gas   equilibria,   Henry’s   law,   Equilibria   involving   chemical   processes:  Law  of  chemical  equilibrium,  equilibrium  constants  (Kp  and  Kc)  and  their  significance, 
significance of G and Go in chemical equilibria, factors affecting equilibrium
concentration, pressure, temperature, effect of catalyst; Le Chatelier’s principle. 
Ionic equilibrium: Weak and strong electrolytes, ionization of electrolytes, various concepts of acids and   bases   (Arrhenius,   Bronsted-Lowry   and   Lewis) and   their   ionization,   acid-base   equilibria   (including  multistage  ionization) and  ionization  constants,  ionization  of  water,  pH  scale,  common ion  effect,  hydrolysis  of  salts  and  pH  of  their  solutions,  solubility  of  sparingly  soluble  salts  and  solubility products, buffer solutions.
UNIT 8: Electrochemistry
Electrolytic  and  metallic  conduction,  conductance in electrolytic  solutions,  specific  and  molar conductivities   and   their   variation   with   concentration:   Kohlrausch’s   law   and   its   applications.  Electrochemical   cells–Electrolytic   and   Galvanic   cells,   different  types   of   electrodes,   electrode  potentials  including  standard  electrode  potential,half-cell  and  cell  reactions,  emf  of  a  galvanic  cell  and its measurement; Nernst equation and its applications; dry cell and lead accumulator; fuel cells; corrosion and its prevention.
UNIT 9: Surface Chemistry, Chemical Kinetics,  Catalysis and Nuclear Chemistry Adsorption–Physisorption  and  chemisorption  and  their  characteristics,  factors  affecting  adsorption  of  gases  on  solids-Freundlich  and  Langmuir  adsorption  isotherms,  adsorption  from  solutions. Catalysis–Homogeneous  and heterogeneous,  activity and  selectivity  of  solid  catalysts,  enzyme 
catalysis   and   its   mechanism.      Colloidal   state–Distinction   among   true   solutions,   colloids   and   suspensions,  classification  of  colloids-lyophilic, 
lyophobic;  multi  molecular,  macromolecular  and  associated colloids (micelles),
preparation and properties of colloids-Tyndall effect, Brownian movement, elec
trophoresis, dialysis, coagulation and flocculation;  emulsions and their characteristics.
Rate of reaction, instantaneous rate of reaction and order of reaction.
Factors  affecting  rates  of  reactions–factors  affecting  rate  of  collisions  encountered  between  the  reactant molecules, effect of temperature on the reaction rate, concept of activation energy, catalyst.
Rate  law  expression.  Order  of  a  reaction  (with  suitable  examples).  Units  of  rates  and  specific  rate  constants.  Order  of  reaction  and  effect  of  concentration  (study  will  be  confined  to  first  order  only). 
Theories   of   catalysis   adsorption   theory-some   of important   industrial   process   using   catalysts.     
Nuclear  Chemistry:  Radioactivity:  isotopes  and  isobars:  Properties  of  α, β and  γ rays;  Kinetics  of  radioactive decay (decay series excluded), carbon datting; Stability of nuclei with respect to proton-neutron ratio; Brief discussion on fission and fusion reactions.
UNIT 10: Purification and Characterisation of Organic Compounds
Purification–Crystallization,  sublimation,  distillation,  differential  extraction  and  chromatography–principles  and  their  applications.  Qualitative  analysis–Detection  of  nitrogen,  sulphur,  phosphorus  and halogens. Quantitative analysis  (basic  principles  only)–Estimation  of  carbon,  hydrogen,  nitrogen,  halogens,  sulphur,   phosphorus.   Calculations   of   empirical   formulae   and   molecular   formulae;   numerical   problems in organic quantitative analysis.
UNIT 11: Some Basic Principles of Organic Chemistry
Tetravalency of carbon; shapes of simple molecules–hybridization (s and p); cl
assification of organic compounds  based  on  functional  groups:  -C=C-,  -C  C-  and  those  containing  halogens,  oxygen,  nitrogen and sulphur; homologous series; isomerism–structural and stereoisomerism. 
Nomenclature (Trivial and IUPAC) Covalent  bond  fission–  Homolytic  and  heterolytic:  free  radicals,  carbocations  and  carbanions;  stability of carbocations and free radicals, electrophiles and nucleophiles. Electronic displacement in a  covalent  bond–inductive  effect,  electromeric  effect,  resonance  and  hyperconjugation.  Common  types of organic reactions– Substitution, addition, elimination and rearrangement. 
UNIT 12: Hydrocarbons
Classification,  isomerism,  IUPAC  nomenclature,  general  methods  of
preparation,  properties  and  reactions. 
Alkanes–Conformations:    Sawhorse    and    Newman    projections    (of    ethane);    mechanism    of    halogenation of alkanes.
Alkenes–Geometrical   isomerism;   mechanism   of   electrophilic   addition:   addition   of   hydrogen,  halogens, water, hydrogen halides (Markownikoff’s and peroxide effect); ozonolysis, oxidation, and polymerization. 
Alkynes–Acidic    character;    addition    of    hydrogen,    halogens,    water    and    hydrogen    halides;  polymerization.    aromatic    hydrocarbons–    nomenc
lature,    benzene–structure    and    aromaticity;  mechanism  of  electrophilic  substitution:  halogenation,  nitration,  Friedel-Craft’s  alkylation  and 
acylation, directive influence of functional group in mono Substituted benzene.
UNIT 13: Organic Compounds Containing Oxygen
General methods of preparation, properties, reactions and uses.
Alcohols:  Identification  of  primary,  secondary  and  tertiary  alcohols;  mechanism  of  dehydration.  Reaction   of   hydroxy   derivatives.   Phenols:   Acidic nature,   electrophilic   substitution   reactions:  halogenation,  nitration  and  sulphonation,  Reimer–Tiemann  reaction.  Addition  to  >C=O  group, 
relative reactivities of aldehydes and ketones.
Ethers: Structure. Aldehyde  and  Ketones:  Nature  of  carbonyl  grou
p;  Nucleophilic  addition  reactions  (addition  of  HCN,   NH3   and   its   derivatives),   Grignard   reagent;   oxidation;   reduction   (Wolff   Kishner   and  
Clemmensen);  acidity  of–  hydrogen,  aldol  condensation,  Cannizzaro  reaction,  Haloform  reaction;  Chemical tests to distinguish between aldehydes and Ketones. 
Carboxylic acids: Reactions, Acidic strength and factors affecting it; reacti
ons of acid derivaties.
UNIT 14: Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen
General methods of preparation, properties, reactions and uses.
Amines:  Nomenclature,  classification,  structure,  basic  character  and identification  of  primary, secondary and tertiary amines and their basic character.
Diazonium salts: Importance in synthetic organic chemistry.
UNIT 15: Polymers
General  introduction  and  classification  of  polymers,  general  methods  of  polymerization–addition  and   condensation,   copolymerization;   natural  
and   synthetic   rubber   and   vulcanization;   some  important  polymers  with  emphasis  on  their  monomers  and  uses  -  polythene,  nylon,  polyester  and  bakelite.
UNIT 16: Bio Molecules
Carbohydrates–Classification:   aldoses   and   ketoses;   monosaccharides   (glucose   and   fructose),   constituent  monosaccharides  of  oligosacchorides 
(sucrose,  lactose,  maltose)  and  polysaccharides  (starch, cellulose, glycogen).  Proteins–Elementary Idea of–amino acids, peptide bond, polypeptides;
proteins: primary, secondary, tertiary and quaternary structure (qualitative idea only), denaturation of proteins, enzymes. Vitamins–Classification and functions.
Nucleic acids–Chemical constitution of DNA and RNA. Biological
functions of nucleic acids. 

 

PART 3 – MATHEMATICS (35 Questions)
UNIT 1: Sets, Relations and Functions
Sets  and  their  representations,  union,  intersection  and  complements  of  sets  and  their  algebraic  properties,   relations,   equivalence   relations,  
mappings,   one-one,   into   and   onto   mappings,   composition of mappings. 
UNIT 2: Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations
Complex numbers in the form a+ib and their representation in a plane. Argand diagram. Algebra of complex  numbers,  modulus  and  argument  (or  amplit
ude)  of  a  complex  number,  square  root  of  a  complex number. Cube roots of unity, triangle inequality.

Quadratic equations in real and complex number system and their solutions. Relation between roots and  coefficients,  nature  of  roots,  formation  of 
quadratic  equations  with  given  roots;  symmetric  functions of roots, equations reducible to quadratic equations.

UNIT 3: Matrices and Determinants and their
Applications
Determinants  and  matrices  of  order  two  and  three,  properties  of  determinants,  evaluation  of  determinants. Addition and multiplication of matrices, adjoint and inverse of matrix. 
Computing  the  rank  of  a  matrix–test  of  consistency  and  solution  of  simultaneous  linear  equations  using determinants and matrices.

UNIT 4:  Combinatorics
Permutations and Combinations : Fundamental  principle  of  counting:  permutation  as an  arrangement  and  combination  as  selection,  meaning of P(n,r) and C(n,r).  Simple applications.
Mathematical Induction and its Applications : Stating  and  interpreting  the  principle  of  mathematical  induction.  Using  it  to  prove  formula  and  facts.
UNIT 5: Algebra
Binomial theorem for a positive integral index; general term and middle term; Binomial theorem for any index. Properties of binomial coefficients. Simple applications for approximations.
Sequences and Series : Arithmetic,  geometric  and  harmonic  progressions.  Insertion  of  arithmetic,  geometric  and  harmonic  means  between  two  given  numbers.  Relation  between  A.M.,  G.M.  and  H.M.  arithmetic,  geometric  series, exponential and logarithmic series. 
UNIT 6: Differential Calculus and its
Applications
Polynomials,  rational,  trigonometric,  logarithmic  and  exponential  functions.  Inverse  functions.  Graphs  of  simple  functions.  Limits,  continuity,  di
fferentiation  of  the  sum,  difference,  product  and  quotient  of  two  functions,  differentiation  of  trigonometric,  inverse  trigonometric,  logarithmic, 
exponential, composite and implicit functions, derivatives of order up to two.
Applications of Differential Calculus : Rate  of  change  of  quantities,  monotonic–increasing  and  decreasing  functions,  maxima  and  minima  of functions of one variable, tangents and normals, Rolle’s and Lagrange’s mean value theorems. 
UNIT 7: Integral Calculus and
Differential Equations of first order
Integral as an anti-derivative. Fundamental integrals involving algebraic, trigonometric, exponential and logarithmic functions. Integration by substitution, by parts and by partial fractions. Integration using trigonometric identities. Integral as limit of a sum. Properties of definite integrals. Evaluation of definite integrals; Determining areas of the regions bounded by simple curves. 
Ordinary differential equations, their order and degree. Formation of differential equations. Solution of  differential  equations  by  the  method  of  separa
tion  of  variables.  Solution  of  homogeneous  and  linear differential equations and those of the type d2y / dx2 = f(x).

UNIT 8: Analytical Geometry
Straight  Lines  in  Two  Dimensions : Cartesian  system  of  rectangular  co-ordinates  in  plane,  distance formula, area of a triangle, condition for the collinearity of three points and section formula, centroid and  in-centre  of  a  triangle,  locus  and  its equation,  translation  of  axes,  slope  of  a  line,  parallel  and  perpendicular lines, intercepts of a line on the coordinate axes. Various forms of equations of a line,
intersection of lines, angles between two lines, conditions for concurrence of three lines, distance of a point  from  a  line. Equations  of  internal  and  external  bisectors  of  angles  between  two  lines, coordinates  of  centroid,  orthocentre  and  circumcentre  of  a  triangle, equation  of  family  of  lines passing through the point of intersection of two lines, homogeneous equation of second degree in x and  y,  angle between  pair  of  lines  through  the  origin,  combined  equation  of  the bisectors  of  the 
angles between a pair of lines, condition for the general second degree equation to represent a pair of lines, point of intersection and angle between two lines.
Circles in Two Dimensions : Standard form of equation of a circle, general form of the equation of a circle, its radius and centre, equation of a circle in the parametricform, equation of a circle when the end points of a diameter are given, points of intersection of a line and a circle with the centre at the origin and  condition  for  a  line  to  be  tangent  to  the  circle,  length  of  the  tangent, equation  of  the  tangent,  equation  of  a  family  of  circles  through the intersection  of  two  circles,  condition  for  two  intersecting circles to be orthogonal.
Conic Sections in Two Dimensions : Sections of cones, equations of conic sections (parabola, ellipse and hyperbola) in standard form, condition for y = mx+c to be a tangent and point(s) of tangency
Unit 9 : Vector Algebra
Vectors  and  scalars,  addition  of  vectors,  components  of  a  vector  in  two dimensions  and  three dimensional  space,  scalar  and  vector  products, scalar  and  vector  triple  product.  Application  of vectors to plane geometry.
UNIT 10:  Statistics and Probability
Measures of Central Tendency and Dispersion: Calculation of mean, median and mode of grouped and  ungrouped data.  Calculation  of  standard  deviation,  variance  and  mean  deviation  for grouped and ungrouped data.
Probability: Probability  of  an  event,  addition  and  multiplication  theorems of probability  and  their  applications; Conditional probability; Baye’s theorem, probability distribution of a random variable; binomial and Poisson distributions and their properties.

PART 4: BIOLOGY (35 QUESTIONS)
BOTANY
Unit 1: Taxonomy of Angiosperm
Types of classifications -Artificial, Natural, Phylogenetic – Biosystematics - Binomial Nomenclature - Herbaria  and  their  uses  –  Bentham  and  Hooker’s 
classification  of  plants  -  Families  Malvaceae,  Solanaceae - Euphorbiaceae, Musaceae and Economic Importance.
Unit 2: Plant Anatomy
Tissues  and  Tissue  System  -  anatomy  of  monocot  and dicot  roots  -  anatomy  of  Monocot  and  dicot  stem and anatomy of dicot leaf. 
Unit 3: Cell Biology and Genetics
Chromosomes  -  Structure  and  types  -  genes  and  genome  –  Linkage  and  crossing  over  –  Gene 
mapping - recombination of chromosomes - mutation - chromosomal aberration – DNA as genetical material - Structure of DNA - replication of DNA - Structure of RNA and its type.
Unit 4: Biotechnology
Recombinant DNA technology - Transgenic plants with beneficial traits – plant
tissue culture and its application - Protoplasmic fusion – Bioethics in plant genetic engineering.
Unit 5: Plant Physiology
Photosynthesis  -  Significance  -  site  of  photosynthesis  –  photochemical  and  biosynthetic  phases  -  electron  transport  system  -  cyclic  and  non  cycl
ic  photophosphorylation  -  C3  and  C4  pathway  –  photorespiration – factor affecting photosynthesis – mode of nutrition – autotrophic - heterotropic –
saprophytic  –  parasitic  and  insectivorous  plants  –  chemosynthesis  –  respiration  –  mechanism  of  glycolysis  –  Kreb’s  cycle  –  pentose  pathway  – 
anaerobic  respiration  –  respiratory  quotient  –  compensation  point  -  fermentation – plant growth– growth regulators – phytohormones  –  auxin  –  gibberellins – cytokinins – ethylene and abscisi acid – photoperiodism and vernalisation. 
Unit 6: Biology in Human Welfare
Food  production  –  breeding  experiments  –  improved  varieties  and  role  of  biofertilizer  –  crop  diseases  and  their  control  –  biopesticides  –  genetically  modified  food  –  biowar  –  biopiracy  –  biopatent  –  sustained  agriculture  and  medicinal  plants  including  microbes  –  Economic  importance 
food yielding (rice) – Oil yielding (groundnut) fibre yielding (cotton) and
timber yielding (teak).


ZOOLOGY
Unit 1: Human Physiology
Nutrition  –  introduction  –  carbohydrates  –  proteins  –  lipids  –  vitamins  mineral  –  water  –  balanced  diet  –  calorie  value  –  (ICBM  standard)  –  obesity  –  hyperglycemia  –  hypoglycemia  –  malnutrition. 
Digestion  –  enzymes  and  enzyme  action  –  brief  account  of  following  –  dental  caries  –  root  canal  therapy – peptic ulcer-Hernia-Appendicitis – Gallbladder stone – Liver cirrhosis – Hepatitis.
Bones  and  joints  (major  types)  fractures  –  Dislocations  –  Arthritis  –  Rickets  and  Osteomalasia  –  orthopaedies – Gout.
Muscles  –  muscle  action  –  muscle  tone  –  Rigor  mortis  –  muscle  pull  (hernia)  isometric  and  aerobic  exercises (body building) myasthenia gravis.
Respiration  –  Process  of  pulmonary  respiration  –  Inspiration  Expiration  –  Exchange  of  gases  at  alveolar level – control of respiration – pneumonia – pleurisy – tuberculosis – bronchitis – breathing exercise.
Circulation  –  functioning  of  heart  origin  and  conduction  of  heart  beat  –  artificial  pacemaker  –  coronary blood vessels and its significance – myocar
dial infraction – angina pectoria – angiogram – angioplasty  and  coronary  bypass  surgery  –  atherosclerosis  –  heart  attack  –  heart  block  –  ECG  and 
echo cardiography-heart valves-rheumatic heart disease  (RHD)  ICCU-arterial  and  venous  systems-blood  pressure  pulse  rate-heart  transplantation- 
resuscitation   in   heart   attack   (First   aid)   blood   components-functions-
plasma-corpuscles-blood clottinganti  coagulants-  thrombosis-embolism-blood  related  diseases  like  polycythemia-leukemia-lymph fluid.
Physiological Co-ordination System:
Brain-functioning  of  different  regions-memory-sleep-stroke-  Alzheimer’s  disease-meningitis-Brain  fever-conditioned  reflex  electro  encephalography-  right  brain  left  brain  concept-spinal  cord  –  functioning-reflex action-CSF-c
hemical coordination-pituitary (Hormones  of  adeno  hypophysis  and  their  regulation)  thyroid-parathyroid  hormones-insulin  and  glucogon-hormones  of  adrenal  cortex  and  medulla-Reproductive  hormones-problems  related  to 
secretion, non secretion of hormones.
Receptor Organs: Eye-focussing   mechanism   and   photo   chemistry   of retina-short   sightedness-longsightedness-optometry-retinopathy-    cataract    –Lens    replacem
ent-    nectalopia-eye    infection-conjunctivities-
glaucoma-  eye  care-ear-hearing  mechanism-organ  of  corti-hearing  impairments  and  aids-  noise  pollution  and  its  importance-skin-melanin  functions-Effect  of  solar  radiation/UV  skin  grafting-dermatitis-tongue-gustatory reception.
Excretion: Ureotelism-urea-biosynthesis  (ornithine  cycle)  nephron  ultrafiltration  -tubular  reabsorption  and  tubular secretion-renal failure-dialysis kidney stone formation kidney transplantation-diabetes. 
Reproductive System: Brief account of spermatogenesis and oogenesis-menstrual cycle-in vitro fertilization-birth control 
Unit 2: Microbiology
Introduction-history  of  medical  microbiology-The  influence  of  Pasteur,  Koch  and  Lister-virology-structure  genetics  culture  and  diseases-AIDS  and 
its  control-bacteriology  structure,  genetics  and  diseases-protozoan microbiology-Diseases oriented-pathogenecity of micro organism-anti microbial
resistance chemotherapy. Single cell protein. Microbial culture technique and its applications –strain Isolation and Improvement - Isolation of microbial products.
Unit 3: Immunology
Innate   immunity   (Non   specific)-   anatomical   barriers-physiological   barriers-phagocytic   barriers   lymphoidal  organs-thymus-  bursa  of  fabricius-peripheral  lymphoid  organs-lymph  nodes-spleen-antibodiesimmuno     globulins-regions     of     polypeptide     chain-Transplantation     immunology-classification of grafts-genetic basis of organ transplantimmune system disorder.
Unit 4: Modern Genetics and Animal Biotechnology
Introduction-scope-human  genetics  karyotyping  chromosome  gene  mapping-recombinant  DNA  technology   and   segmenting-   genetic   diseases   –   human   genome   project-cloning-   transgenic  
organisms-   Genetically   Modified   Organism(GMO)-gene   therapy-   animal   cell   culture   and   its   applications  –  stem  cell  technology  –  bioethics  of  genetic  engineering  in  animals.  bio  informatics  application DNA sequencing and protein structure-biological database.
Unit 5: Environmental Science
Human  population  and  explosion-issue-global  warming  crisis  –  green  house  effect  -  ozone  layer  depletion-  waste  management-  biodiversity  conser
vation  (biosphere  reserve)  government  and  non-governmental    organization    involved-energy    crisis    and    environmental    impact-poverty    and   
environment-freshwater crisis and management.
Unit 6: Applied Biology 
Livestock  and  management  dairy-breed  of  cattle-miltch  breed  –drought  breed  dual  purpose-common  diseases  and  control-exotic  and  cross  breeds–techniques  adapted  in  cattle  breeding. 
Poultry-farming techniques- breeds- farming method - poultry diseases-economic   value   Pisciculture-fish   farming-   edible   fishes   of   Tamil   Nadu.   Medical lab   techniques-stethescope-sphygmomonometer   Haemocytometer-urine sugar   analysis-ECG-PQRST   Wave CT Scan-Endoscopic (laproscopic) techniques artificial pace maker-auto analyzer.
Unit 7: Theories of Evolution
Lamarckism-Darwinism-Neodarwimsm/Modern  concept  of  natural  selection-  species  of  concept-origin of species and isolating mechanism.



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tags:  SRMJEEE Exam Pattern
, SRMJEEE Mock Test, SRMJEEE Exam Syllabus, SRMJEEE Exam Analysis, SRMJEEE Eligibility, SRMJEEE Exam Dates,SRMJEEE Schedule and Exam Centres,SRMJEEE Cut  Off’s, SRMJEEE  Notifications, SRMJEEE Subjects, SRMJEEE Topics, SRMJEEE Question Types, SRMJEEE Question Papers, SRMJEEE  Previous Exam Papers, SRMJEEE Sample Paper,  SRMJEEE Results, SRMJEEE online test series buy, SRMJEEE online test series buy now, SRMJEEE online test series buy now online, SRMJEEE online test series susbcribe, SRMJEEE online test series today buy, SRMJEEE online test series demo,SRMJEEE online test series syllabus, SRMJEEE online test series exam, SRMJEEE online test series, SRMJEEE online test series buy, SRMJEEE online test series buy now, SRMJEEE online test series buy now online, SRMJEEEE online test series subscribe, SRMJEEE online test series susbcribe, SRMJEEE online test series subscribe now , SRMJEEE online test, SRMJEEE online test buy, SRMJEEE Examination online test buy now, SRMJEEE Examination  online test buy now, SRMJEEE online test buy now online,SRMJEEE online test buy now online, SRMJEEE(SRMJEEE) online test offer price, SRMJEEE Examination online test exam,  online test series for SRMJEEE EXAMINATION , SRMJEEE online test series , online test series for SRMJEEE ENTRANCE exam buy now, online test series for SRMJEEE  EXAMINATION buy now online, online test series for SRMJEEE ENTRANCE exam susbcribe, online test series for SRMJEEE  exam susbcribe now,online test series for SRMJEEE  EXAMINATION, susbcribe now online SRMJEEE exam mock test, SRMJEEE exam mock test buy, SRMJEEE exam mock test buy now, SRMJEEE exam mock test buy now online, SRMJEEE exam mock test subscribe, SRMJEEE exam mock test subscribe now, SRMJEEE mock test subscribe now online , SRMJEEE mock test syllabus, SRMJEEE mock test offer price, SRM ENGINEERING Exam Pattern, SRM ENGINEERING Mock Test, SRM ENGINEERING Exam Syllabus, SRM ENGINEERING Exam Analysis, SRM ENGINEERING Eligibility, SRM ENGINEERING Exam Dates, SRM ENGINEERING  Exam Centres,SRM ENGINEERING Cut  Off’s, SRM ENGINEERING  Notifications, SRM ENGINEERING Subjects, SRM ENGINEERING Topics,  SRM ENGINEERING Question Types, SRM ENGINEERING Question Papers, SRM ENGINEERING  Previous Exam Papers, SRM ENGINEERING Sample Paper, and SRM ENGINEERING Results.SRM ENGINEERING online test series buy,  SRM ENGINEERING online test series buy now, SRM ENGINEERING online test series buy now online, SRM ENGINEERING online test series susbcribe, SRM ENGINEERING online test series susbcribe now online,SRM ENGINEERING online test series today buy, SRM ENGINEERING online test series demo,SRM ENGINEERING online test series syllabus, SRM ENGINEERING online test series exam, SRM ENGINEERING online test series, SRM ENGINEERING online test series buy, SRMJEEE online test series buy now, SRMJEEE online test series buy now online, SRMJEEE online test series subscribe,SRMJEEE online test series susbcribe, SRMJEEE online test series subscribe now ,SRMJEEE online test, SRMJEEE online test buy, SRM ENGINEERING Examination online test buy now, SRM ENGINEERING Examination  online test buy now, SRMJEEE online test buy now online,SRMJEEE online test buy now online, SRMJEEE(SRM ENGINEERING) online test offer price, SRM ENGINEERING Examination online test exam,  online test series for SRM ENGINEERING EXAMINATION , SRM ENGINEERING online test series , online test series for SRM ENGINEERING ENTRANCE exam buy now, online test series for SRM ENGINEERING ENTRANCE EXAMINATION buy now online, online test series for SRM ENGINEERING ENTRANCE exam susbcribe, online test series for SRM ENGINEERING ENTRANCE exam susbcribe now,online test series for SRM ENGINEERING ENTRANCE EXAMINATION, susbcribe now online SRM ENGINEERING exam mock test, SRMJEEE exam mock test buy, SRMJEEE exam mock test buy now, SRMJEEE exam mock test buy now online, SRMJEEE exam mock test subscribe, SRM ENGINEERING exam mock test subscribe now, SRM ENGINEERING mock test subscribe now online , SRM ENGINEERING mock test syllabus, SRM ENGINEERING mock test offer price, SRMJEEE application form ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Kindly Note : The information provided here is just indicative information and is provided on “as is” and “as available” basis . We make no claims on accuracy and reliability of the information. For correct/current information kindly contact concerned college/institution/authorities